Subscribe to Recitals Australia mailing list

* indicates required

Lunch Hour Series

 

A series of quality recitals with high calibre new and experienced musicians held most Wednesdays. Performances are held at the Pilgrim Church, 12 Flinders Street, Adelaide (just behind the Adelaide Town Hall). There are two concerts of approximately 40 minutes each Wednesday at 12.10pm and 1.10pm. Entry is $5 (includes both performances) at the door or Lunch Hour Season Tickets are available.

It is easy to get to the Lunch Hour Series via public transport, with many train, bus and tram services offering connections to Flinders Street. See the Adelaide Metro website for timetables and details.

2019 Autumn Calendar

March 13
12:10pmSamantha LiPianoGlinka - 'The Lark' (arranged by Balakirev), Miriam Hyde - 'The Skylark,' J. S. Bach - French Suite No. 5 BWV816 - Allemande, Courante, Sarabande, Gigue, Beethoven - Piano Sonata No. 6 in F Major, Op.10 No.2.
01:10pmEugene WeiPianoMozart - Piano Sonata No. 9 in D Major, K311, Brahms - Rhapsody in B Minor, Op.79 No.1, Ravel - 'Scarbo' from 'Gaspard de la Nuit.'
March 20
12:10pmKit TonkinVoiceSchubert, Britten
01:10pmStephen Van Der HoekPianoAlbéniz, de Falla
March 27
12:10pmJosh Hooke - DOUBLE PROGRAMPianoDebussy, Beethoven, Mussorgsky
April 03
12:10pmAloysius LeesonGuitarRodrigo, Albéniz, Arcas
01:10pmAdden ChinPianoBach, Beethoven, Ginastera
April 10
12:10pmTheo TranCelloBach, Fauré, Bartok
01:10pmTim TranViolaHummel and more
April 17
No Concerts - Easter Week
April 24
12:10pmCherry Seo & Peck Jin GanPiano DuoChong Lim - 'Malaysian Sketches,' Schubert, Hyde
01:10pmPhilippa McAuliffe, Tommy Ng & Jenny HuHarp Trio (harp, viola, flute)Debussy - Sonata for Flute, Viola & Harp, Debussy, Liszt
May 01
12:10pmCharles Klein & Joseph IngramOboe, PianoConcone: 'Christina of Sweden - Air de Concert,' Dranishnikova: Poema for Oboe & Piano, Burrell: Two pieces for Oboe & Piano (world premiere), Webb: Miniature Suite for Cor Anglais & Piano
01:10pmNicky PoznakPianoGrieg - Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
May 08
12:10pmAdYO Wind QuintetWind QuintetCharles LeFebvre
01:10pmAdYO String QuartetString QuartetMozart, Tchaikovsky
May 15
12:10pmRuiting Yun - DOUBLE PROGRAMPianoLiszt, Moussorgsky
May 22
12:10pmAlexandra Mathew & Hugh Fullarton -DOUBLE PROGRAMVoice & PianoLullaby themed program, including Mozart, Schubert
May 29
12:10pmIvan SkawronskiViolinSkawronski, Franck
01:10pmPhuong DoPianoSaint-Saëns, Chopin
June 05
12:10pmAlexander HanyszPianoBach, Muszyński, Medtner
01:10pmThomas MarlinCelloKodály
June 12
12:10pmBerberyan Family - DOUBLE PROGRAMVoice, Strings & OboeVarious
June 19
12:10pmAccompanists Guild of South AustraliaJunior Ensemble MusiciansVarious
01:10pmAccompanists Guild of South AustraliaYoung Accompanists ShowcaseVarious
June 26
Lunch Hour Awards - Autumn Series - Fee $7 at the door

The Lunch Hour Series is supported by

Pilgrim Uniting Church
5MBS
Musica Viva
James & Diana Ramsay Foundation
Arts South Australia